NSW Government launches gambling campaign for CALD audiences

NSW Government launches gambling campaign for CALD audiences

Adnews, 15 June 2021

The NSW Government’s Office of Responsible Gambling has launched a new campaign, Number that Changed My Life, targeting cultuarally and linguistically diverse (CALD) audiences.

The campaign came to life after a program of in-depth research and extensive consultation with gambling counsellors who work with multicultural clients and those impacted by gambling.

“Gambling is an issue for people from all walks of life, however, research shows that people from a migrant background face different issues and significant barriers in seeking help,” the Office of Responsible Gambling’s (the Office) director, Natalie Wright says.

“When someone from a culturally diverse background is struggling with gambling, they often don’t recognise that it’s an issue. Even when they do, shame and stigma can stop them from getting help. It’s often friends and family who initiate help seeking.”

The Office appointed Loud to develop the campaign strategy and creative, following a competitive pitch.

While tailored for each community, the campaign draws on insights that are prevalent across all communities.

Loud and Identity Communications worked closely to execute the campaign across the complex multicultural media landscape.

“We were thrilled to be able to contribute strategically and creatively to such an important campaign with so many nuances,” Loud CEO Lorraine Jokovic says.

“Gambling related harm doesn’t just affect the individual, it also impacts their loved ones, so it was critical to get our messaging relevant to each and every audience we need to reach.

“The result is a campaign that highlights success stories to build hope, encourage the audience to seek help and reaffirm that seeking support can change their lives.” 

Identity Communications managing director Thang Ngo says working with Loud ensured the message of the campaign was “unmissable” in multicultural media.

“Knowing that shame is a key barrier to seeking counselling, we engaged with multicultural community groups and other key stakeholders to help spread the message and to assure our audience that there is no shame in seeking help,” Ngo says.

Bespoke campaign creative has been developed for the Chinese, Arabic, Vietnamese, Korean and Indian communities.

The campaign will air on all media channels including ethnic print, radio, TV, digital, online video and OOH and will be supported by community engagement initiatives.

Victorian COVID-19 Hotspots – Top Languages

Victorian COVID-19 Hotspots – Top Languages

The Victorian government will implement additional COVID-19 restrictions for 10 hotspot postcodes in Melbourne from 11.59pm tonight.

These restrictions wil apply to the following postcodes:

3038: Keilor Downs, Keilor Lodge, Taylors Lakes, Watergardens
3021: Albanvale, Kealba, Kings Park, St Albans 
3012: Brooklyn, Kingsville, Maidstone, Tottenham, West Footscray 
3042: Airport West, Keilor Park, Niddrie, Niddrie North
3064: Craigieburn, Donnybrook, Mickleham, Roxburgh Park, Kalkallo 
3047: Broadmeadows, Dallas, Jacana 
3060: Fawkner 
3032: Ascot Vale, Highpoint City, Maribyrnong, Travancore 
3046: Glenroy, Hadfield, Oak Park 
3055: Brunswick South, Brunswick West, Moonee Vale, Moreland West

The IDENTITY Communications strategy team has crunched the data to show all languages (other than English) spoken in these 10 hotspot postcodes (Source: 2016 Census, ABS). 

To find the top languages spoken in each postcode, or for the grand total across all postcodes, just click on the sort arrows at the top of the respective columns.

Language3038302130123042306430473060303230463055Total
Vietnamese108012739306675404470162205736812320561
Arabic9471177309156585935041292477276733016827
Italian1338697584156916162391938936224984712011
Turkish418528104455054270236213212708510708
Punjabi356238417571432331311267530468385
Greek131712404774927662695775908627867370
Urdu8251524222121477117429311991035981
Chaldean Neo-Aramaic41506416842321508944919
Mandarin2606866942034331179414236213324872
Hindi26959426311820021301322925181014422
Cantonese351126968511019899371024263974136
Assyrian Neo-Aramaic968553429396621102612064079
Sinhalese267169487223371147769323363509
Maltese6091732791402789812367333233496
Macedonian1095140720453394341610261193386
Spanish348752336159425155614622442093149
Croatian92111092001491957173165167363080
Nepali818723835314414176829671702594
Tagalog1658731762477713084123167422560
Samoan607282571225272401510102469
Filipino1055209325517985686136221669
Serbian22372313627131682211483381566
Malayalam471012910834314755277321449
Bengali159128711230764014299601307
Tamil752597326451659993113301291
Telugu2871380113256223113182381228
Polish1873628752120293369180281145
Persian (excluding Dari)17150673015217523148226601040
Somali4103810220293301852838985
Bosnian7851541126266042434861
Non-verbal, so described3411660202635555529625782
German472055455391523679069667
Indonesian28458711136252810584105656
Thai2511483371223621878327638
Gujarati63287282213622839122614
Pashto102546667351585585599
French527169409918311025161594
Portuguese3971781216929221073032589
Albanian1982294312633414514579
Dinka4136822042404100504
Amharic818814431240117712502
Hakka7120036071607245467
Korean12196013401631366432401
Japanese1326633621422995068394
Hmong01100357100000378
Tigrinya59710404019091010372
Ukrainian1874306529320427510371
Malay171413121432627395519368
Russian26593123551013615619340
Kurdish629605591301303327
Tongan1313145010890085318
Oromo20464336436066410290
Burmese41301502611554290281
Southern Asian Languages, nfd2544189117211014170275
Dari055150115159754229
Chin Haka420460000500228
Hazaraghi03146013860000225
Romanian457530121911011116212
Hungarian37632114336010250211
Min Nan881283120357116211
Slovene37971114110810180204
Lao121215322031246193
Serbo-Croatian/Yugoslavian, so described257019121012514138185
Dutch62227181404452315177
Chinese, nfd1434345800332216170
Kannada906072010202413161
Marathi913147530018403158
Burmese and Related Languages, nec013760003000151
Shona6712073465136131
Slovak2768130600634126
Swahili0507327341904121
Fijian12317051110474119
Maori (New Zealand)034803787484106
Auslan5111712126019175103
Maori (Cook Island)022005199046102
Mauritian Creole12812414042016398
Sindhi014000949018897
Khmer16111802150216393
African Languages, nec32190400090081
African Languages, nfd438100193360080
Afrikaans10410016401451079
Akan01000610004076
Swedish048416007132173
Yoruba02708239000471
Mon-Khmer, nec0000700000070
Finnish0124410173361369
Indo-Aryan, nfd027001501008066
Bisaya01800227337063
Fijian Hindustani6560350008062
French Creole, nfd47100190408959
Bulgarian5309000540057
Tetum0900343000751
Tok Pisin (Neomelanesian)4184089000050
Czech6316334030541
Armenian0000203606041
Timorese5250055000040
Cebuano0330103033039
Konkani0500180385438
Luganda0245050060038
Other Southern Asian Languages00000000161435
Indo-Aryan, nec03001204014033
Igbo5114084006032
Tigre0830180000031
Estonian008400044730
Danish4030000100329
Burmese and Related Languages, nfd0280000000028
Iranic, nfd000078308027
Mongolian0000400136026
Harari0110004093026
Krio085097003025
Tulu0034906011023
Acholi0220000040023
Dhivehi0000300014022
Dan (Gio-Dan)0220000000022
Oriya500800053020
Latvian054500043019
Hebrew077000440019
Uygur003034050019
Kashmiri0000190000019
Ilonggo (Hiligaynon)830060004019
Creole, nfd033050003019
Turkmen0000153000018
Rohingya000003403018
Cypriot, so described360070000018
Lithuanian030033005017
Irish00105000001016
Norwegian008000003016
Wu030005030015
Hausa0300110000013
Nyanja (Chichewa)000000009413
Welsh000000045012
Tibetan000003030012
Pidgin, nfd543000000012
Gaelic (Scotland)006000000010
Assamese004030003310
IIokano04005000009
Bemba00003000009
Aromunian (Macedo-Romanian)00080000008
Bikol00003600008
Southeast Asian Austronesian Languages, nec06000004008
Bari08000000008
Belorussian03000000007
Yorta Yorta00004000007
Tswana00000400007
Kinyarwanda (Rwanda)00300000007
Liberian (Liberian English)43000000007
Pacific Austronesian Languages, nec00007000007
Romany04000000006
Karen03000000006
Pampangan60000000006
Zulu00000000036
Ga00000000006
Ndebele00000000406
Mandinka00000000006
Swiss, so described00000000006
Latin03000000005
Australian Indigenous Languages, nfd00000000005
Wiradjuri05000000005
Ewe05000000005
Mann04000000005
Gilbertese00000000005
Tokelauan00005000005
Iranic, nec00004000004
Azeri00000000044
Southeast Asian Austronesian Languages, nfd00003000004
Kirundi (Rundi)04000000004
Sign Languages, nec00000040004
Mandaean (Mandaic)04000000003
Balinese00000000003
Other Eastern Asian Languages, nec40000000003
Aboriginal English, so described00000000003
Loma (Lorma)03000000003
Niue00600000003
Tuvaluan00030000003
Invented Languages00000000033
Sign Languages, nfd04000000003
Spanish Creole, nfd00000006003

Leading Chinese paper closes down

Leading Chinese paper closes down

The Australian, 10 February 2020.

By Heidi Han

The largest and longest-running Chinese language newspaper in Australia, Sing Tao Daily went into liquidation on Thursday, ending its 38-year legacy and adding uncertainty to the diversity and independence of the Chinese- language media in the country.

The sudden closure of the local publication that formed part of 16 overseas editions of Hong Kong’s second-largest Chinese-language newspaper comes as Australia’s largest non-English language community is overwhelmingly embracing digital media, including popular social media
platform WeChat.

With a circulation of more than 15,300 for weekdays and 25,000 for the Saturday paper nationally, according to Dentsu Aegis, Sing Tao had also been facing criticism globally for being influenced by the Chinese Communist Party.

An ASIC notice confirmed the liquidation of Sing Tao News papers Pty Ltd, while the global group described the move as part of its business adjustment to adapt to the operational environment, adding they also planned to boost other overseas businesses.

More than 20 staff in its only remaining office in Sydney were reportedly left in shock when they turned up to work late last week, with many concerned about their unpaid benefits as they were told the liquidation process would probably take up to three months.

“Sing Tao is not just any other publication; it’s an icon in the local multicultural media landscape,” said Thang Ngo, managing director of Australia’s leading multicultural marketing agency, Identity Communications.

“The loss of Sing Tao and other local Chinese-language publications will significantly reduce the diversity of media available to the community here.”

Mr Ngo said the number of paid Chinese publications was down to fewer than 35, from almost 90 a decade ago.

Sing Tao is the second Chinese newspaper in Australia that has stopped printing in six months. In September, another daily Chinese paper, Australian New Express Daily, owned by Chinese-Australian billionaire Chau Chak Wing, scrapped its print edition.

“The general Chinese media landscape is worse off because of the loss of the paper, but I’m not surprised,” said UTS professor of media and cultural studies, Wanning Sun.

“Sing Tao has undergone many changes in terms of style, readership and business model, and also in its editorial positions,” she added.

“There have been challenges for two reasons: the decline of Cantonese-speaking older generation of migrants in Australia; and, at the same time, the rapid growth of a Mandarin-speaking younger audience.”

A survey of 522 Mandarin-speaking Australians conducted by Professor Sun and her team found as many as 60 per cent of respondents identified WeChat as their primary source of news.

It also found that while most Chinese-Australian participants did not regularly access news and information from mainland Chinese legacy media, a “strikingly similar” proportion regularly accessed mainstream English-language media.

Why brands should embrace Lunar New Year.

Why brands should embrace Lunar New Year.

This Saturday marks an important date for a large portion of consumers in Australia and around the globe. January 25 is the start of the Lunar New Year, the biggest cultural occasion across Asia which is celebrated in China, Macau, Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia, Taiwan, Vietnam, Korea and by their diaspora worldwide.

This year marks the Year of the Rat, and locally it will be celebrated by 1.5 million Asian-Australians. According to Nielsen, migrant Australians will account for $18.7bn (28 per cent) of the total FMCG retail channel in Australia by 2022.

Thang Ngo managing director of Identity Communications, Australia’s largest multicultural marketing agency advised brands to embrace this opportunity to connect with consumers.

“In the current challenging retail environment, retailers ignore this huge market at your own risk,” Thang Ngo, managing director of Identity Communications, told Inside FMCG.

“Lunar New Year is a huge commercial opportunity. Everyone wants to start the new year on a positive note. That means a spike in food and beverage for family celebration, new clothes for the family, cleaning the house and resolutions for a healthier lifestyle.”

According to Ngo, Telco’s have long recognised the commercial potential of this holiday, as it is a peak period for calling and messaging friends and family in Australia and ‘back home’.

Locally, Bunnings, David Jones, Myer and Woolworths are among the retailers running Lunar New Year promotions.

Woolworths has expanded its Asian product range in over 200 key stores with a focus on fresh produce, cooking essentials, gifting and snacking.

The snacks range includes Roasted Seaweed snacks, crispy Calbee Potato Chips, Kushi Fruity Jelly Drinks, Indomie Noodle Cups and Mango Candy which are among the fastest growing snacks in the Asian market.

“We’ve had such positive feedback from our customers of our Asian product range,” Woolworths head of International Foods, Serena Anson-Cope said.

“We’ve tried to provide customers with products they are familiar with from home, while ensuring we meet the freshness and quality expectations when it comes to local and international products available.”

AuMake, a retailer that targets daigou and more recently Asian tourists in Australia, kicked off a Chinese New Year promotion on Thursday.

“We are celebrating and saying thank you to our valued customers who shop with us over the Lunar New Year period with a Free Gift with any purchase,” a spokesperson for AuMake told Inside FMCG.

Those who make a purchases over $50 receive a free Herbsmart Rose Hip Milk or Thistle Milk valued at $58.

Haigh’s Chocolates is releasing its its Lunar New Year Range into all 20 of its stores for the first time this year to meet demand.

Marketing manager Fiona Krawczyk said the range proved very popular with consumers when they tested the market in selected stores nationally last year.

“It has been well received across all stores and online this year so it is set to become an annual calendar retail event for us given its popularity,” Krawczyk told Inside FMCG.

The range includes the iconic Haigh’s Milk Chocolate Murray Cod along with Milk and Dark Macadamias and premium Milk and Dark Chocolate Tablets in a traditional red and gold colour scheme.

In Chinese culture, rats were seen as a sign of wealth and surplus, and some brands are eager to cash in on this celebration.

Gucci has collaborated with Disney this year on their Year of the Rat collection, fronted by Mickey Mouse. Swatch is releasing limited edition rat watches in gold and red cheese casing, while Chopard is selling a Year of the Rat watch with the hefty price tag of $US24,600.

So while Australia Day may be front and centre this weekend, ask yourself if your brand could be using this opportunity to connect with Asian consumers.

 

 

Lunar New Year 2020. What. Why. How?

Lunar New Year 2020. What. Why. How?

It’s the first day of the Lunar Calendar. Commonly known as Lunar New Year, Chinese New Year and Spring Festival. It’s celebrated in China, Hong Kong, Macau, Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia, Taiwan, Vietnam, Korea and their diaspora communities around the world.

The Rat is cunning. To determine the order of the 12 Chinese zodiac animals, the Jade Emperor asked them to race. The Rat became the first animal in the zodiac by tricking the Ox into giving it a ride. Just as they arrive at the finish line, Rat jumped off and got there first.

Read all about it in IDENTITY Communication’s Lunar New Year 2020 One Pager, below.

Wishing you all the best for the new Year of the Rat.

Don’t try to out-Chinese the Chinese…

Don’t try to out-Chinese the Chinese…

OPINION: Don’t try to out-Chinese the Chinese in your Lunar New Year advertising. You’ll lose.

Mumbrella, 20 January 2020.

By Thang Ngo

Let’s play a drinking game. Scull a shot glass of Moutai every time you see any of these Chinese icons used in Chinese New Year advertising this year: red, gold, 8, red packet, lanterns, and paper-cut rat.

We’re in for a merry time. Adidas is banging its gong (literally) with a spectacular TVC in China that crams every Chinese symbol into a one-minute spot: red ribbons, gold Adidas logo, dancing Chinese maidens, folding fans, wooden lattice doors and kung fu moves. So what’s wrong with using these icons? Nothing. And everything.

For a start, it’s not just a festival in China. The first day of the lunar calendar is also celebrated in Hong Kong, Macau, Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia, Taiwan, Vietnam, Korea and their diaspora communities around the world.

In Australia, it’s celebrated by 1.5m migrants from these Asian countries. Three of the top four languages spoken in Australia are Asian: Mandarin, Cantonese and Vietnamese. And the number of Mandarin speakers in Australia increased by 170% in the decade between the 2006 and 2016 censuses.

Nielsen’s 2017 Ethnic-Australian Consumer Report found migrant-Australian FMCG [fast moving consumer goods] expenditure is growing at a faster rate than Australian-born. The report predicts that, by 2022, migrant-Australians’ spend will grow at a faster rate than their Australian-born counterparts, accounting for over $4.4bn in incremental revenue.

This will result in the migrant-Australian shopper contributing a total of $18.7bn (or 28%) of the total FMCG retail channel. The research found grocery spend for migrant-Australians was growing at a rate 1.8 times faster than all Australians; while Asian-Australians’ spend is growing 4.7 times faster than average.

No wonder marketers are increasingly seeing the commercial value of Lunar New Year.

But putting that aside, what’s wrong with using Asian cultural icons? As Alain de Botton said, “The problem with clichés is not that they contain false ideas, but rather that they are superficial articulations of very good ones.”

Even primary school children know these icons are associated with Lunar New Year. Ironically, overusing these symbols shows brands know less about their target audience, not more. Think of it as plastering all your Christmas retail ads in green with Christmas trees and baubles.

Simply: Don’t try to out-Chinese the Chinese. From a branding perspective, an overwhelming number of ads in red and gold are ineffective, because they are lost in a sea of same-same. In the end, nothing stands out, and it’s all generic in the audience’s mind.

 

Apple takes a different route. Its campaign in China continues the theme of telling poignant stories about contemporary China. This year, it’s generational differences in attitudes about a traditional family – the protagonist is a single mother. It’s an engrossing eight-minute story with a cinematic feel, shot on an iPhone.

Apple has put its product front and centre in the right context. And it doesn’t need the usual Lunar New Year props to do it.

Research has found that the use of strong stereotypes can be polarising. In an Australian neuroscience study, Chinese viewers responded negatively when presented with a TV commercial depicting an Asian stereotype.

So, using these stereotypes is probably not the best way to connect with a valuable and growing audience.

To engage effectively, go beyond census stats and two-dimensional icons. A Chinese-Australian has different aspirations than someone living in China. While they are proud of their Chinese culture, they are also looking to be successful and want to feel welcomed in their new homeland.

Brands need to connect with Asian audiences by going to them. Consider WeChat, Weibo, Youku and other digital platforms, along with out of home formats in suburbs with a high concentration of your target audience. Activate at New Year festivals.

Avoid stereotypes. Overusing cultural symbols risks showing you lack deeper audience insight. Remember the audience is looking forward to a successful life in Australia as well as being proud of their original homeland. Brands should demonstrate they understand this aspiration.

You should also not discard your corporate identity or brand colours for red and gold. Be confident in showing how your brand helps this audience celebrate.

This links to inclusivity. It’s not just Chinese audiences who celebrate. Your audience is broader, including Vietnamese and Korean communities.

And, finally, recognise that your staff may be celebrating, perhaps through internal comms and other owned channels.

The Year of the Rat starts on Saturday, 25 January. The rat is cunning. To determine the order of the 12 Chinese zodiac animals, the Jade Emperor asked them to race. The rat became the first animal in the zodiac by tricking the ox into giving it a ride. Just as they arrive at the finish line, the rat jumped off and got there first.

Brands need to think more like the rat, and rely less on tired and ineffective stereotypes to reach Asian audiences.

Thang Ngo is managing director of IDENTITY Communications, Australia’s largest multicultural marketing agency and an IPG Mediabrands company.