Top Languages Spoken in NSW

Top Languages Spoken in NSW

Key multicultural stats for NSW from the 2016 Census.

NSW is one of Australia’s most culturally diverse states where one in four (25%) speaks a language other than English at home. In Sydney the figure rises to one in three (36%). This is due to the high concentration of culturally and linguistically diverse (CALD) audiences in greater Sydney, only 8% of CALD audiences live outside of Sydney.

Top languages spoken in NSW
The top languages (other than English) spoken at home in NSW and their English proficiency are shown below. The top five languages are unchanged since 2006, however the order have changed.

Mandarin is now the state’s most spoken language, overtaking Arabic. Mandarin is up 72% since the past Census, Hindi is up by 27% and Korean by 26%. All language groups in the top 10 have recorded increases except Greek, down 6% and Italian, down 9% since the 2011 Census.

RankLanguageHigh ProficiencyLow ProficiencyTotalNot applicableGrand Total
Total1549025336268188529355947867480194
1Mandarin170426681652385911351239947
2Arabic167006319351989411882200828
3Cantonese10382038770142590746143338
4Vietnamese6894833346102294604102896
5Greek68294125768087081681685
6Italian6514195947473595975697
7Hindi6345630206647656267037
8Spanish5534075186285867263523
9Korean39428199525938053359914
10Tagalog4336313134467645145133
11Nepali3188324343431728334608
12Punjabi2965834803313829133429
13Bengali2894425303147420731687
14Indonesian2683629792981521930032
15Urdu2695124302938133029723
16Tamil2679326692946220629676
17Macedonian2306347492781232628144
18Thai1820563962460123224841
19Filipino233336732400620924211
20French225669582352422223743
21German220906622275228423029
22Portuguese1952432332275723823005
23Persian (excluding Dari)1787239552182720922044
24Turkish1742539892141421021623
25Serbian1755437092126322021489
26Croatian1818627592094520821149
27Assyrian Neo-Aramaic1560845122012019320316
28Gujarati1697117791875012718875
29Russian1583828231866111018765
30Japanese1458725981718513617321
31Samoan1483313701620333816544
32Polish1254714521399912614127
33Malayalam127481034137829613885
34Telugu115418161235710012463
35Maltese112648971216116712328
37Khmer762839381156611911697
38Sinhalese10741435111765611232
39Tongan91759491012416010286
40Chaldean Neo-Aramaic622930499278649340
41Dari6745227290171229141
42Dutch838819485821118688
43Armenian69698277796457839
44Afrikaans75711197690517735
45Min Nan554616327178407213
46Chinese, nfd455425127066557114
47Hungarian58815966477526533
48Marathi56153215936315967
49Lao381915355354515405
50Burmese381710394856374902
51Hazaraghi298917904779644834
52Fijian43151524467684532
53Bosnian31926543846403889
54Kannada34681793647173663
55Hebrew33161213437323468
56Czech31821873369293395
57Swedish31841053289253316
58Inadequately described226162428853673247
59Malay26821412823192838
60Southern Asian Languages, nfd25072052712402750
61Auslan19716612632632693
62Kurdish20825342616392653
63Pashto20475492596572650
64Shona2511522563222580
65Romanian21982352433212450
66Maori (New Zealand)2322592381512432
67Slovak21041242228152239
68Ukrainian19652242189212208
69Wu1471674214532147
70Dinka16423351977322012
71Serbo-Croatian/Yugoslavian, so described15202651785411828
72Swahili16111401751231770
73Akan1632811713311743
74Danish168239172151731
75Hakka1279395167491675
76Maori (Cook Island)1477931570471612
77Finnish14361381574151588
78Mongolian901597149881507
79Fijian Hindustani1386631449131458
80Krio1179951274401314
81Slovene1165891254151271
82Somali10661641230171245
83Bisaya97641101781028
84Rohingya42153295315968
85Norwegian929279565960
86Latvian8352986410871
87Tibetan5662808467859
88Bulgarian787558425844
89African Languages, nec7556582020841
90Konkani786378234829
91Karen4563708263825
92Amharic6936475720773
93Albanian6679876510772
94Mauritian Creole7194276110760
95Cebuano729257547754
96Lithuanian686337195717
97Igbo6881570314715
98Tok Pisin (Neomelanesian)594326268642
99Yoruba616106263631
100Estonian573265993609
101Indo-Aryan, nfd5554059512609
102Australian Indigenous Languages, nfd5283055859609
103African Languages, nfd5275958613600
104Irish57465806587
105Tokelauan3925244412458
106Sindhi425414664457
107Welsh421114325434
108Sign Languages, nfd21016537519387
109Tigrinya304683723382
110Wiradjuri344735111374
111French Creole, nfd360103700368
112Ndebele35203520355
113Indo-Aryan, nec293423350334
114Gaelic (Scotland)30303036321
115Niue30273094318
116Oriya288263144309
117Burmese and Related Languages, nec18911430312306
118Other Southern Asian Languages287173040302
119Tetum246502964301
120Iranic, nfd226672938295
121Uygur207842910288
122Kirundi (Rundi)185512364248
123Fulfulde203322356242
124IIokano212152270220
125Ilonggo (Hiligaynon)21902190219
126Rotuman20362090206
127Tulu18531880197
128Azeri166221883187
129Madi155301850184
130Zulu16401643172
131Aboriginal English, so described16531686168
132Swiss, so described16501650168
133Chin Haka82801620165
134Other Australian Indigenous Languages, nec15341573163
135Catalan15381610159
136Hmong97541510153
137Ewe127261534152
138Turkmen129221510150
139Kinyarwanda (Rwanda)120251450147
140Luganda13601360144
141Assamese13541390138
142Yiddish12231254136
143Creole, nfd12441280129
144Norf'k-Pitcairn12501250127
145Timorese92381306125
146Mandinka101141154118
147Oromo97211180116
148Pampangan963990106
149Georgian7618940103
150Latin87191060100
151Tswana92092095
152Southeast Asian Austronesian Languages, nec87491088
153Bandjalang85085688
154Cypriot, so described771390087
155Gumbaynggir84084087
156Mandaean (Mandaic)741387485
157Yumplatok (Torres Strait Creole)71374482
158Bislama76076081
159Kashmiri76076079
160Ga78381077
161Bari71475074
162Czechoslovakian, so described701080073
163Southeast Asian Austronesian Languages, nfd68068072
164Icelandic63467072
165Pidgin, nfd68876071
166Acholi67370071
167Gamilaraay66369070
168Balinese56965070
169Uzbek581169069
170Pacific Austronesian Languages, nec571067069
171Hausa55964068
172Solomon Islands Pijin66066067
173Dan (Gio-Dan)55459064
174Gilbertese57057363
175Burmese and Related Languages, nfd302757362
176Zomi164157060
177Bemba58058059
178Dhivehi53457059
179Balochi50353057
180Moro (Nuba Moro)331245557
181Other Eastern Asian Languages, nec312556056
182Key Word Sign Australia252348355
183Papua New Guinea Languages, nfd52052054
184Motu (HiriMotu)58058052
185Liberian (Liberian English)45550452
186Themne44549052
187Seychelles Creole45045352
188Acehnese282048051
189Xhosa39039646
190Dravidian, nec41041045
191Belorussian36642043
192Nyanja (Chichewa)35035041
193Eastern European Languages, nfd33033039
194American Languages37643038
195Mon-Khmer, nec34741035
196Invented Languages36036034
197Anuak30535033
198Romany19625032
199Dhanggatti24630031
200Papua New Guinea Languages, nec30030030
201Luo26026029
202Dharawal22022329
203Bikol25025028
204Other Australian Indigenous Languages, nfd23326027
205Yolngu Matha, nfd25025327
206Kikuyu23023027
207Mon181230026
208Middle Eastern Semitic Languages, nec24428026
209Tuvaluan23023026
210Nuer17017026
211Paakantyi26329024
212Lingala26430022
213Other Southeast Asian Languages22022022
214Pacific Austronesian Languages, nfd19019322
215Turkic, nec19524021
216Javanese12315021
217Other Southern European Languages, nec12618019
218Bassa15015019
219Harari13013019
220Sign Languages, nec9716017
221Eastern Asian Languages, nfd12315016
222Chinese, nec12315015
223Nyungar11011015
224Shilluk18018014
225Iberian Romance, nfd13013014
226Iranic, nec10313014
227Mann808014
228Yankunytjatjara11011013
229Letzeburgish909013
230Basque17017012
231Frisian808012
232Celtic, nec15015011
233Tai, nec10010011
234Nauruan13417010
235Iberian Romance, nec13013010
236Other Eastern Asian Languages, nfd13013010
237Middle Eastern Semitic Languages, nfd505010
238Ngarrindjeri90909
239German and Related Languages, nfd50509
240Iban40409
241Finnish and Related Languages, nfd1001008
242Kalaw Kawaw Ya/Kalaw Lagaw Ya1001008
243Warlpiri70708
244Kpelle60608
245Southwest and Central Asian Languages, nfd1101107
246Arrernte, nec70707
247Gurindji60607
248Scandinavian, nec50507
249Kuuku-Ya'u60636
250Pitjantjatjara60606
251Torres Strait Island Languages, nfd30306
252Krahn00006
253Oceanian Pidgins and Creoles, nec00006
254Tai, nfd70705
255Finnish and Related Languages, nec50505
256Southern European Languages, nfd50505
257Tiwi50505
258Oceanian Pidgins and Creoles, nfd50505
259Muruwari40405
260Other Southwest and Central Asian Languages, nec30305
261Murrinh Patha40404
262Guugu Yimidhirr40404
263Meriam Mir40404
264Arrernte, nfd40404
265Portuguese Creole, nfd40404
266Baltic, nfd00004
267Githabul70703
268Yorta Yorta40403
269Celtic, nfd30303
270South Slavic, nfd30303
271Other Eastern European Languages, nec30303
272Southeast Asian Languages, nfd30303
273Anindilyakwa30303
274Kriol30303
275Aromunian (Macedo-Romanian)00003
276Tatar00003
277Luritja00003
.

Note: does not include English and Not Stated. Low Proficiency include “Not Well” or “Not at All”, High Proficiency include “Well” or “Very Well” in relation to English language proficiency.

Top local government areas (LGAs) ranked by the percentage of residents who speak a language other than English (LOTE) at home in NSW.

RankLGATotalLOTE% LOTE
Total7480230188201825
1Fairfield (C)19881614072471
2Cumberland (A)21607714181166
3Strathfield (A)403132587064
4Burwood (A)368102342163
5Canterbury-Bankstown (A)34630020832360
6Rockdale (C)1094026154256
7Georges River (A)1468347861754
8Parramatta (C)22615311761652
9Liverpool (C)20433010609452
10Ryde (C)1163045590148
11Botany Bay (C)466512078945
12Blacktown (C)33696513830041
13Canada Bay (A)880153596841
14Willoughby (C)743032989640
15Sydney (C)2083767538636
16Randwick (C)1406594511232
17The Hills Shire (A)1572435011232
18Hornsby (A)1426664437931
19Campbelltown (C) (NSW)1570074771630
20Inner West (A)1820375171528
21Ku-ring-gai (A)1180533274628
22Lane Cove (A)36050951426
23North Sydney (A)676551505322
24Waverley (A)668131401621
25Griffith (C)25635534721
26Hunters Hill (A)13999272219
27Penrith (C)1960643307717
28Wollongong (C)2036303429717
29Woollahra (A)54239837615
30Northern Beaches (A)2528763820915
31Mosman (A)28476430215
32Camden (A)782201127214
33Sutherland Shire (A)2184652841113
34Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional (A)56027678712
35Shellharbour (C)68460711210
36Newcastle (C)1554121538110
37Armidale Regional (A)2945123338
38Coffs Harbour (C)7294954607
39Leeton (A)111678167
40Albury (C)5108034516
41Byron (A)3155621267
42Balranald (A)22901547
43Wagga Wagga (C)6238341287
44Blue Mountains (C)7690247086
45Carrathool (A)27231646
46Orange (C)4034824116
47Hawkesbury (C)6459138516
48Central Coast (C) (NSW)327736192136
49Wollondilly (A)4852027666
50Wingecarribee (A)4787827016
51Walgett (A)61123265
52Snowy Monaro Regional (A)2021610695
53Goulburn Mulwaree (A)2960814015
54Western Plains Regional (A)5007523485
55Lismore (C)4313419895
56Lake Macquarie (C)19737387494
57Kiama (A)214669314
58Tweed (A)9137438514
59Bathurst Regional (A)4130116944
60Cobar (A)46501894
61Shoalhaven (C)9964940134
62Maitland (C)7730730674
63Hay (A)29451124
64Ballina (A)4178615824
65Eurobodalla (A)3722914004
66Tamworth Regional (A)5966222394
67Yass Valley (A)161435724
68Moree Plains (A)131584664
69Brewarrina (A)1645584
70Snowy Valleys (A)143985033
71Lithgow (C)210907333
72Muswellbrook (A)160865593
73Hilltops (A)184976343
74Port Stephens (A)6955623713
75Oberon (A)53011803
76Murrumbidgee (A)38381273
77Edward River (A)88472893
78Bellingen (A)126704033
79Inverell (A)164855213
80Singleton (A)229907163
81Berrigan (A)84622623
82Port Macquarie-Hastings (A)7854124003
83Junee (A)62951923
84Bega Valley (A)3325410103
85Upper Hunter Shire (A)141124203
86Wentworth (A)67982003
87Parkes (A)146114153
88Bourke (A)2633723
89Kyogle (A)89392443
90Mid-Western Regional (A)240796523
91Cowra (A)124643313
92Central Darling (A)1831483
93Mid-Coast (A)9030223623
94Broken Hill (C)177094463
95Murray River (A)116822923
96Narrandera (A)58531443
97Tenterfield (A)66241592
98Nambucca (A)192104562
99Bland (A)59581382
100Kempsey (A)288866472
101Gunnedah (A)122142732
102Bogan (A)2689602
103Temora (A)61101342
104Lachlan (A)61951332
105Clarence Valley (A)5067010822
106Cabonne (A)133912812
107Forbes (A)95892012
108Glen Innes Severn (A)88321842
109Warren (A)2730562
110Gundagai (A)1114422722
111Warrumbungle Shire (A)93801912
112Greater Hume Shire (A)103572092
113Gilgandra (A)4234842
114Federation (A)122792392
115Cessnock (C)5556110562
116Narrabri (A)130832272
117Richmond Valley (A)228053912
118Uralla (A)6049982
119Blayney (A)72591172
120Upper Lachlan Shire (A)76941212
121Lockhart (A)3121431
122Weddin (A)3660501
123Coonamble (A)3919491
124Walcha (A)3090381
125Narromine (A)6444771
126Coolamon (A)4313511
127Gwydir (A)5255601
128Liverpool Plains (A)7689841
129Dungog (A)8976760

Note: Unincorporated NSW, No usual address (NSW) and Migratory – Offshore – Shipping (NSW).

NSW is home to over 216,000 people who identify as an Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander more than any other Australian state or territory. This is an increase of 25% since the 2011 Census. Seven in 10 of the community (68%) live outside greater Sydney.

 0-45-1415-2425-4445-6465+Total
Males13006253392110924496180415379107368
Females11958239712021726141203236200108809
Total249564931541327506533835411576216176

As always, get in touch if you have any questions on how to reach multicultural audiences.

Please read other IDENTITY posts for data from the 2016 Census on:

If you found this information useful, please feel free to share to your networks.

Credit: Image courtesy of SBS.

Top Languages Spoken in Victoria

Top Languages Spoken in Victoria

Key Victorian multicultural stats from the 2016 Census.

IDENTITY Communications, the intelligent multicultural marketing agency has compiled key multicultural data from the latest Census:

  • Top languages spoken in Victoria, including those with low English language proficiency.
  • Top local government areas ranked by the number of residents who speak a language other than English at home.

Top languages spoken in Victoria (other than English).

Mandarin speakers in Victoria has increased by 85% in the five years between the last two Censuses (2011-2016). It has overtaken Italian and Greek to be the most spoken language, other than English in Victoria. Over the same period, Italian speakers have declined by 10%, Greek by 5%, while Vietnamese has increased by 19% and Cantonese by 7%.

RankLanguageHigh ProficiencyLow ProficiencyTotalNot applicableGrand Total
Total1,259,541262,9771,522,51816,2121,538,793
1Mandarin141989487131907021091191796
2Italian94897158351107321548112270
3Greek90296193901096861023110706
4Vietnamese7060232025102627805103429
5Arabic66071126397871087879589
6Cantonese58939186767761546578078
7Punjabi4972258535557559356166
8Hindi4841924405085937951236
9Sinhalese3509320493714228137428
10Spanish3125638953515134835492
11Turkish2549060283151831831833
12Macedonian2435548262918132129487
13Tamil2308823492543723025664
14Urdu2092820432297122823204
15Tagalog/Filipino3930911424045137340828
16Croatian1746428132027723620508
17German189385361947423619715
18French184097381914717119310
19Russian1446330871755013517684
20Serbian1394329181686118917055
21Malayalam1545913651682413116952
22Maltese1543312411667422216895
23Indonesian1554311231666612316781
24Persian (excluding Dari)1307531971627214916433
25Korean1106143331539412815519
26Polish1319418401503414115177
27Gujarati1360913511496010715064
28Khmer953550451458013414723
29Telugu12090996130867313160
30Dari877834571223515612386
31Thai937721891156611111669
32Samoan105238861140920511611
33Japanese97651625113909411483
34Bengali10189730109197810997
35Nepali9382957103397010413
36Non-verbal, so described3617036739718069210
37Hazaraghi5746319289381219061
38Dutch826621584811098600
39Chaldean Neo-Aramaic543022907720557784
40Assyrian Neo-Aramaic546920347503727571
41Somali6283105473371197454
42Portuguese64717837254487299
43Chinese, nfd448425717055407097
44Albanian561911366755736832
45Hungarian59507086658736729
46Bosnian48259825807755884
47Min Nan48009195719305750
48Afrikaans5451775528365563
49Hakka396515365501355532
50Karen241427155129435177
51Hebrew49621735135315172
52Romanian45585175075465127
53Malay46412704911334946
54Dinka39718274798754874
55Pashto352211054627614691
56Inadequately described2810112039303484278
57Burmese260015414141344177
58Marathi37001583858223878
59Amharic32484193667653724
60Kannada34631703633203654
61Tongan29302693199613257
62Chin Haka147416543128243142
63Auslan21756292804742870
64Ukrainian24733342807362839
65Southern Asian Languages, nfd25612542815312839
66Swahili21292902419242443
67Mauritian Creole22141462360202367
68Tigrinya18353492184342218
69Shona2062352097382129
70Oromo17353212056452104
71Armenian17682201988142004
72Lao15024781980201999
73Serbo-Croatian/Yugoslavian, so described16122811893221911
74Swedish183464189861910
75Burmese and Related Languages, nec813994180781823
76Slovene16061051711231740
77Maori (New Zealand)1607481655261674
78Kurdish11384531591141606
79Nuer13562151571261599
80Slovak1410171158171592
81Czech14341141548101564
82Maori (Cook Island)1368801448271464
83Yiddish11631021265321295
84French Creole, nfd1168381206151217
85Danish1051201071171092
86Latvian97037100771008
87Fijian95328981191007
88Konkani912479597965
89Finnish888679558964
90Wu6403009400938
91Creole, nfd7854082510847
92Bisaya764388025811
93Cebuano670266967705
94Bulgarian636596950698
95Yoruba65686647675
96Lithuanian605366419654
97African Languages, nfd541776188631
98Zomi2413756166619
99Hmong37717955614573
100African Languages, nec5006256212572
101Sindhi521425635570
102Rohingya21933255115566
103Fijian Hindustani5061351911530
104Norwegian493215147520
105Harari449515009517
106Akan449274767484
107Igbo4212144210450
108Irish395134085412
109Tibetan2631343970395
110Burmese and Related Languages, nfd1871933803382
111Indo-Aryan, nfd3112133211348
112Tetum277533306337
113Iranic, nfd2141153290331
114Kirundi (Rundi)228853139319
115Tok Pisin (Neomelanesian)30283103314
116Welsh28552904301
117Estonian272172893293
118Krio269202898289
119Uygur196782740271
120Timorese186692553259
121Gaelic (Scotland)23692454243
122Oriya218172350235
123Tulu224122360230
124Indo-Aryan, nec191212120213
125Ndebele19301933200
126Shilluk175211963199
127Sign Languages, nfd1058418911199
128Pidgin, nfd18631890184
129Other Southern Asian Languages174101840183
130Mongolian129451740177
131Ilonggo (Hiligaynon)16851730175
132Bari144221663173
133Dhivehi16171680172
134Australian Indigenous Languages, nfd14791568155
135Luganda13491437145
136Nauruan14601460145
137Assamese12831310137
138IIokano12801280135
139Catalan124141383132
140Mon-Khmer, nec90421320126
141Ewe102131150116
142Swiss, so described11401140115
143Cypriot, so described101171180115
144Acholi91131043113
145Zulu10051050109
146Tswana10801080109
147Tigre88151030105
148Niue10901090102
149Azeri93101030100
150Latin871198499
151Romany761692397
152Kinyarwanda (Rwanda)672188397
153Dan (Gio-Dan)821092393
154Uzbek652186092
155Kashmiri80888089
156Bemba79079083
157Belorussian761490082
158Georgian522375075
159Pampangan70070074
160Mandinka581371065
161Nyanja (Chichewa)57057064
162Yorta Yorta58058059
163Tuvaluan56359058
164Hausa48755057
165Liberian (Liberian English)43952057
166Southeast Asian Austronesian Languages, nec42648054
167Gilbertese51354054
168Turkmen47956053
169Dravidian, nec48351050
170Key Word Sign Australia202444047
171Fulfulde36339646
172Aromunian (Macedo-Romanian)40545045
173Madi41950045
174Ga381149043
175Lingala32032042
176Invented Languages36036042
177Southeast Asian Austronesian Languages, nfd42042041
178Icelandic42345040
179Kikuyu41041039
180Eastern European Languages, nfd32840036
181Luo24428036
182Pacific Austronesian Languages, nec271037036
183Papua New Guinea Languages, nfd35035036
184Mon201434035
185Bikol32032034
186Other Southern European Languages, nec34034033
187Balinese24024033
188Mandaean (Mandaic)30030332
189Loma (Lorma)23730032
190Bislama32032032
191American Languages29332031
192Seychelles Creole23023030
193Moro (Nuba Moro)18321030
194Spanish Creole, nfd28028030
195Mann23326029
196Motu (HiriMotu)23528029
197Aboriginal English, so described25025028
198Xhosa25025027
199Tokelauan23023026
200Czechoslovakian, so described23023025
201Balochi20020025
202Yumplatok (Torres Strait Creole)14014325
203Wiradjuri19019024
204Krahn15015624
205Papua New Guinea Languages, nec20828024
206Anuak14923023
207Nyungar21021019
208Celtic, nfd18725018
209Bassa19019018
210Warlpiri12012017
211Frisian12012015
212Tatar12012015
213Pitjantjatjara18018015
214Rotuman15015015
215Sign Languages, nec11415015
216Javanese19019014
217Other Eastern Asian Languages, nec11314014
218Kriol18018014
219Paakantyi11011013
220Pacific Austronesian Languages, nfd17017013
221Yapese12012013
222Turkic, nec15015012
223Murrinh Patha10010012
224Wergaia13316012
225Chinese, nec909011
226Other Australian Indigenous Languages, nec10010011
227Solomon Islands Pijin10010011
228Letzeburgish14014010
229Other Southeast Asian Languages303010
230Yolngu Matha, nfd303010
231Oceanian Pidgins and Creoles, nec404010
232Iranic, nec70709
233Middle Eastern Semitic Languages, nec1001009
234Ngarrindjeri90909
235Portuguese Creole, nfd1201209
236Southeast Asian Languages, nfd50508
237Tai, nec551008
238Iban34708
239Celtic, nec70707
240Norf'k-Pitcairn70707
241Basque60606
242Arrernte, nec90906
243Manyjilyjarra60606
244Kanai60606
245Kpelle00006
246Tiwi50505
247Wangkatha40405
248Oceanian Pidgins and Creoles, nfd90905
249Scandinavian, nfd40404
250Iberian Romance, nec30304
251Yidiny40404
252Torres Strait Island Languages, nfd40404
253Wajarri50504
254Finnish and Related Languages, nec00003
255Iberian Romance, nfd40403
256Other Eastern European Languages, nec00003
257Djambarrpuyngu30303
258Guugu Yimidhirr30303
259Cape York Peninsula Languages, nec30303
260Yankunytjatjara40403
261Bandjalang30303
262Bidjara30303
263Other Languages, nfd30303

Note: “Not Stated” is not included. Low Proficiency include “Not Well” or “Not at All”, High Proficiency include “Well” or “Very Well” in relation to English language proficiency.

Top local government areas (LGAs) ranked by the number of residents who speak a language other than English at home in Victoria.

Brimbank LGA has the highest number of residents who speak a language at home with over 113,000 people followed by Casey. However, in terms of percentage of residents who speak a language other than English at home, Greater Dandenong tops the list with 64% followed by Brimbank.

RankLGATotalLOTE% LOTE
1Brimbank (C)19431511345458
2Casey (C)29929610727036
3Greater Dandenong (C)1520529802064
4Monash (C)1826179155350
5Wyndham (C)2171188916841
6Hume (C)1973768855145
7Whittlesea (C)1974908697244
8Melbourne (C)1359646545248
9Moreland (C)1625646204738
10Whitehorse (C)1620805951037
11Darebin (C)1467225434037
12Manningham (C)1162604941042
13Boroondara (C)1672324557027
14Glen Eira (C)1408754436831
15Melton (C)1354434358232
16Kingston (C)1513893935026
17Knox (C)1541093882425
18Moonee Valley (C)1166743471830
19Maribyrnong (C)822853444342
20Banyule (C)1218692643122
21Hobsons Bay (C)887772575729
22Greater Geelong (C)2334262480911
23Stonnington (C)1038312406723
24Port Phillip (C)1008632076121
25Yarra (C)866521931622
26Maroondah (C)1103721872117
27Frankston (C)1341441524211
28Bayside (C)970921423615
29Yarra Ranges (S)149542107087
30Cardinia (S)941301056911
31Greater Shepparton (C)63839939715
32Mornington Peninsula (S)15499684025
33Nillumbik (S)6127456359
34Ballarat (C)10168955025
35Mildura (RC)53878512610
36Greater Bendigo (C)11047951035
37Latrobe (C)7325748377
38Mitchell (S)4091629487
39Swan Hill (RC)20587237112
40Wodonga (C)3934723646
41Macedon Ranges (S)4610320644
42Baw Baw (S)4847719224
43Moorabool (S)3182016915
44Wellington (S)4298616214
45East Gippsland (S)4504115894
46Bass Coast (S)3280615775
47Warrnambool (C)3365514554
48No usual address (Vic.)7572139618
49Moira (S)2910813355
50Wangaratta (RC)2831013025
51Surf Coast (S)2940211804
52Campaspe (S)3705410913
53South Gippsland (S)287009723
54Alpine (S)123359468
55Colac-Otway (S)209718854
56Horsham (RC)196417444
57Hepburn (S)153277165
58Golden Plains (S)216876493
59Mount Alexander (S)187626373
60Glenelg (S)195564432
61Murrindindi (S)137304323
62Southern Grampians (S)159414273
63Ararat (RC)115994214
64Benalla (RC)138633933
65Indigo (S)159533642
66Northern Grampians (S)114363613
67Moyne (S)164993582
68Mansfield (S)85893434
69Strathbogie (S)102723403
70Central Goldfields (S)129933253
71Hindmarsh (S)57253085
72Corangamite (S)160532682
73Loddon (S)75122223
74Gannawarra (S)105482082
75Buloke (S)62021633
76Yarriambiack (S)66751612
77Towong (S)59861553
78Pyrenees (S)72401522
79West Wimmera (S)3905822
80Queenscliffe (B)2854813
Total5926624153883126

Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander Status by Age and Gender in Victoria.

 0-45-1415-2425-4445-6465+Total
Males2,7525,2844,5835,7604,1011,13723,617
Females2,7255,1234,4866,0174,4291,37924,159
Total5,47610,4149,07311,7768,5382,51847,795

Let me know if there are other data you’re interested in and we’ll put them up on our website.

If you found this information useful, please feel free to share to your networks. 

 

Using WeChat to reach Chinese consumers in Australia

Using WeChat to reach Chinese consumers in Australia

How to reach Chinese audience in Australia with WeChat

Are you interested in Marketing to Chinese consumers? Nolan Yu, a former PR ninja in Shanghai, now a media warrior in Sydney, writes this guest post about WeChat, the Chinese social platform that ‘rules them all’.

You might not use the WeChat, but I am sure you’ve heard about this Chinese instant messaging app, which The Economist has labelled the “one app to rule them all”. The 2017 WeChat User Report from Tencent revealed the average time spent in WeChat is now 66 minutes per day, creating little doubt that WeChat is the no.1 platform to reach the Chinese audience today.

Last year, The New York Times posted a video called How China is Changing Your Internet which perfectly demonstrated the mind-blowing functions WeChat can offer and how this app changed Chinese people’s day to day life. You can even order a meal in a restaurant that has no wait staff or menus.

Today in Australia, users can’t do all of those cool things on WeChat, because some functionality aren’t available outside of China. What functions can we use in Australia? How can we leverage those functions to reach the local Chinese community?

If you want to know the answer, please keep reading…

Why use WeChat?

Even though I have WhatsApp, Facebook Messenger and SnapChat on my phone, I rely on WeChat to stay in touch with my Chinese and some non-Chinese friends. In Australia, some Chinese SMB owners use the ‘group chat’ function to reach and directly communicate with customers, and in app functionality allows you to easily share and scan the group’s QR code to spread it among contacts to join the chat group.

As WeChat is called the “one app to rule them all”,  it refers to a features that at a minimum, can do whatever Facebook can offer, including ‘Page’ and ‘Timeline’. They call these functions ‘Moments’ in WeChat. This is where I maintain my loose relationships through that news feed and posting pictures, liking and commenting on others’ posts. ‘WeChat Moments Ads’ (sponsored posts) are available for advertisers, unfortunately, this tool hasn’t been rolled out to Australia yet to target Australian users. Advertisers can however, target Chinese users in China with this feature, and potentially those who are tourists.

The good news is the first-ever ‘Moments Ads’ was just launched in North America, so I reckon we don’t have to wait too long for it to arrive in Australia. I reckon it will open a new door for Australian marketers to reach local Chinese.

 

BMW Moments Advert

BMW’s Moments Advertisement

WeChat is also the main source of information for most Chinese, including myself, as I try to catch up with the latest trends in China while living in Sydney. For example, on my way to work, I read articles and reports from LinkedIn and The Business of Fashion (BoF) by simply subscribing to their official accounts (almost all major publishers and brands have their own accounts).

Nolan’s WeChat subscriptions.

 

I also follow some Chinese influencers such as one of China’s top fashion blogger, ‘gogoboi’. The latest post, sponsored by YSL, has exceeded 100,000+ views (the largest number can be shown in the post).

 

gogoboi’s post sponsored by YSL

 

The feature of the official account is not limited to just posting articles, as WeChat has opened their ecosystem to brands and developers. You can actually consider it as a web browser, where brands can plug in their online store, offer 24/7 customer service and enable chatbots to serve their official accounts. It means users don’t need to leave the app to make the transaction, which is powered by WeChat’s online payment platform, WeChat Wallet.

More and more Chinese businesses operating in Australia have started supporting WeChat Wallet (or their biggest rival, Alipay), where users can pay by scanning a QR code. There are three leading payment mPOS and POS systems in Australia that are enabling retailers and advertisers to connect to these Chinese payment systems – PayLinx, Dinpay and Royal Pay.

 

WeChat Wallet

WeChat Wallet

 

Australian Brands on WeChat

The recently released June 2017 Census data shows that there are over half a million Chinese-born residents in Australia with NSW being home to about half of this population. So you shouldn’t be surprised that there are publishers curating localised content for those Chinese residents.

Some Australian businesses like Westfield Australia, David Jones, and Qantas have their own official WeChat accounts to build brand awareness and manage customer loyalty.

 

David Jones' WeChat

David Jones’ Official WeChat Account

 

Local official accounts also mean opportunities for advertisers to target local audiences. Unfortunately, WeChat’s display advertising service is not yet available in Australia (it’s planned for Q4 of 2017). But just like how you work with Australian bloggers, you can directly contact those official account representatives to purchase banners built in their posts, or more easily, through IDENTITY Communications, the intelligent multicultural marketing agency.

WeChat Sponsored Posts

In addition, if you have a higher budget, you can also develop native content, or organise a brand sponsored event with those publishers. The challenge here is that there are not many local publishers with a strong subscriber base. Two major Sydney publishers are WeSydney and SydneyToday. 

 

Sydney Today's WeChat

Sydney Today’s WeChat Display Banners

 

QR Codes & HTML5 on WeChat

The last thing I want to mention are QR codes and HTML 5 campaigns. To be honest, I am surprised that I still haven’t seen any QR Code Outdoor campaigns or HTML 5 WeChat campaigns yet in Sydney, which I think could be an opportunity for Australian advertisers.

 

JD.com WeChat html5 campaign

 

There is a code scanner embedded in ‘WeChat’, which is commonly used in Chinese OOH campaigns that include the QR code in their creative assets and message tag line as a call to action to drive a direct response. By scanning the Code, users can be directed to the campaign web page, or the brand’s WeChat official account. More importantly, Chinese audiences are familiar with this format, since they have formed this behaviour in China. So when you include the QR code in your campaign, your brand will create the opportunity for a direct communication channel with them.

 

‌Kindle OOH QR Code Campaign

‌Kindle OOH QR Code Campaign

 

QR Code WeChat Creative

QR Code WeChat Campaign at Metro Station in China

 

But it doesn’t mean you should simply include the QR code in every campaign and expect Chinese people scan it. Your content and the way you incorporate a QR code definitely needs to be interesting, engaging. It should offer a value exchange to give potential customers enough incentive to pull out their phones and scan the code.

Hope it helps, please feel free to leave a comment if you have any questions.

Credit: Main image from Business Insider all other images provided by Nolan Yu.

Key Statistics From The 2016 Australian Census

Key Statistics From The 2016 Australian Census

Key multicultural stats from the 2016 Census June 27 release.

The Census is the most comprehensive research into diverse communities in Australia. IDENTITY, the intelligent multicultural marketing agency, has summarised key multicultural stats from the June release of the 2016 Census below, including:

  • Top languages spoken in Australia, other than English.
  • Top 35 languages ranked by low English proficiency.
  • Top 50 countries of birth in Australia.
  • Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander Status by Age and Gender.

If you find this information useful, please share – we’re happy for everyone to use.

Top languages spoken in Australia (other than English).

4.9m people speak a language other than English in Australia according to the 2016 Census. That’s an increase of 1m since the last Census in 2011. Mandarin is now our most spoken language other than English, by a long way – almost double the next language group, Arabic.

top 5 languages spoken in Australia 2016 census

All languages recorded in the Census ranked by total Australian population. To sort by a State or Territory, click on the arrow pointers at the top of the corresponding column. For example, to find the top languages spoken in NSW, click on the arrow pointer to the right of the NSW column. For top languages spoken in Victoria, click on the pointer on the right of VIC.

RankLanguageNSWVICQLDSAWATASNTACTTotal
Total1,882,0021,538,746557,678274,067435,23927,26667,46186,6594,871,626
1Mandarin2399451917936947428780478403971216312408596711
2Arabic20082579589136449292141328293613040321728
3Cantonese14333378079249009666193399727293853280943
4Vietnamese10289610343025914190172024744212154216277400
5Italian7569411227220009291062940110967653245271597
6Greek8168311070710538229934790119132452436237588
7Tagalog/Filipino69344408312837093472558593850392995182493
8Hindi6703451241181637310107476398523646159652
9Spanish6352735494210065669104159364873273140817
10Punjabi3343556171179919306122234896702215132496
11Korean599121551919620360071075063602370108997
12German230331971416488645393201576842191379353
13Tamil2968125662552027016888306516188373161
14French23743193131198827209597820646204770873
15Urdu2972223205495729425368291441236969293
16Indonesian300321678255511822109342531191132567891
17Macedonian281442948712646335849182659966019
18Sinhalese1123437423590726404939222527172164612
19Nepali34606104145918450428311647121986662005
20Turkish216203183220546971727885328558355
21Persian (excluding Dari)220441643467134745670359315193758313
22Croatian211562050440093075555627043227256885
23Japanese17319114801687722005859601506111655966
24Thai2483911669812619556403490866107755444
25Bengali3168710992368324063263148432194154566
26Serbian214881705747594175503812761109553801
27Malayalam13881169507614369275442541274199453206
28Gujarati18873150596065434574358027573952888
29Russian187631768560053289321831713489550314
30Portuguese23003730186341550707010953265448853
31Polish1412415175522456775978685118108948083
32Samoan1654411609149691559434911748644869
33Afrikaans773555601252523621420837530865243741
34Khmer11694147202545425515692625136935428
35Telugu1245613158344213252169110255151934435
36Dutch8686860071572551510090324358233835
37Non-verbal, so described11716920648602219361136639879033179
38Maltese1232716898135784638719615331987
39Dari9139123862129340828221601536830437
40Assyrian Neo-Aramaic20317756727414124304428349
41Hazaraghi483190601611392225601324410022272
42Chinese, nfd711570952330129212112326263719979
43Hungarian653367303478140912321298929019895
44Malay2838494818931015589918914332617942
45Min Nan7210574913278102481356320017905
46Tongan10286325730541304404112236417691
47Chaldean Neo-Aramaic93417779357300817172
48Burmese490141761202514490410816834816321
49Bosnian38855881254914061877612513815832
50Somali124474572441415252818264514176
51Marathi5969387910387081066565328813055
52Romanian2451512523659681857482511512955
53Inadequately described324642742381793136231218429012847
54Dinka201048691781178016001110453712701
55Maori (New Zealand)2429168042642222859521785811747
56Swahili1773244722622004236414323223811460
57Shona25832129175762432155135632411037
58Hebrew34685177716189623221613310341
59Karen8275175140435020671684822810270
60Armenian78432005115111103402410194
61Auslan2695287423368529412046115510112
62Lao5404199986370822620477189983
63Kannada3663365583945380132302259701
64Pashto2654469253259054615211849233
65Albanian77268345125794041420489181
66Hakka16795533488935956531478989
67Swedish3317190519403961009120662068956
68Australian Indigenous Languages, nfd61015922996181545213482448803
69Fijian452510081700172370341751318145
70Czech339215621394484783124511507938
71Southern Asian Languages, nfd27482841104238968031581187915
72Ukrainian22082836706109761752181417676
73Kriol319364323760439007155
74Amharic76937246854988901519876812
75Kurdish26541604592754533194426199
76Yumplatok (Torres Strait Creole)78255901410305546171
77Serbo-Croatian/Yugoslavian, so described18281913895507811137886061
78Finnish15899682115260417115424735962
79Danish17281089163128676698571185777
80Slovak223815887313634142710615437
81Maori (Cook Island)161214681609633081021285107
82Creole, nfd13384434141061728203684939
83Chin Haka1663143150574720124204806
84Tigrinya37822157113257451254764583
85Djambarrpuyngu036000427504282
86Mauritian Creole76223688219929314194200
87Slovene1269173646626520022171084089
88Bisaya102580893731466745152974061
89Tok Pisin (Neomelanesian)6433151887866032292943741
90Burmese and Related Languages, nec3091828525356312543293407
91Wu2150936106725130623384
92Pitjantjatjara813141847364386833125
93Kirundi (Rundi)2473241002878576243973097
94Akan174248620911042313111053095
95Oromo11521011831344057918123047
96Latvian87510072774921612815972950
97Norwegian9645237171723703820912898
98Cebuano7567055352344502078422820
99African Languages, nec8455714652884804638592786
100Fijian Hindustani14645355424552019452710
101Bulgarian8437044113343301815242682
102Krio13152922621623463491152530
103Yoruba6356723811494622450932465
104Hmong151573166700430182449
105Konkani830967194108255813442416
106Other Southern Asian Languages3061821306211591975332398
107French Creole, nfd36712151822355204402385
108Warlpiri7161550390217132304
109Rohingya964566609512301942248
110African Languages, nfd6026263501404022226542232
111Nuer19160113669289103402157
112Mongolian150718119446121120882144
113Tiwi669830200602040
114Igbo71645023714625031471522035
115Pidgin, nfd78190154450171181462021
116Lithuanian722654165244151295361999
117Murrinh Patha484030195801973
118Irish586412299734732425401941
119Estonian6082903141174112155201844
120Kunwinjku000030170301710
121Welsh4343003651473652317431688
122Sindhi458574259111101311691592
123Alyawarr0019300152301548
124Yiddish1371294284277051495
125Anindilyakwa0019000145801484
126Tibetan857391813522190741473
127Indo-Aryan, nfd61134922660951210281400
128Ndebele35620319851420387491363
129Sign Languages, nfd388200415981243618121296
130Ngaanyatjarra0004109701101112
131Tetum30033763411177222201105
132Zomi63620234181313001104
133Acholi72111420143253552801089
134Norf'k-Pitcairn12591663110331035
135Uygur28927150397100031025
136Gaelic (Scotland)317247177481611915221006
137Burarra0060309860995
138Kalaw Kawaw Ya/Kalaw Lagaw Ya12393003080957
139Luritja300152709040955
140Tokelauan4552840213410170953
141Burmese and Related Languages, nfd58379879628826010951
142Madi18542286148172731413934
143Iranic, nfd296326848991035891
144Kinyarwanda (Rwanda)1449835013712016013880
145Cape York Peninsula Languages, nec03854030130875
146Bari7916993147319191912853
147Arrernte, nec871631707800840
148Niue3111082691080803787
149Bemba618187215133612783
150Guugu Yimidhirr0776500000775
151Yolngu Matha, nfd279400806330724
152Martu Wangka0000720070724
153Oriya3132365823434041721
154Indo-Aryan, nec3352174443567314716
155Swiss, so described1711142183512820209711
156Ilonggo (Hiligaynon)22017613056965173696
157Motu (HiriMotu)5427543131302215693
158Arrernte, nfd0033006740688
159Zulu1701101074416493721664
160Mon-Khmer, nec39128462032205655
161Aboriginal English, so described169311889011902523651
162Tulu191230502488070585
163Mandinka1216316217348870582
164Harari1751417425000576
165Papua New Guinea Languages, nfd5632410142731911570
166IIokano2221357337750226559
167Ewe1551198368940918541
168Dhivehi62168615914710327539
169Anmatyerr, nec0003005210531
170Fulfulde243415243136039525
171Seychelles Creole51271667275000522
172Uzbek728715416929308518
173Luganda1381487434853311498
174Timorese125263156230580498
175Nyungar15211211419080475
176Wiradjuri3722237000319457
177Tswana931068437904723451
178Wik Mungkan0344200000450
179Azeri1881005416566017445
180Catalan1641327218371108443
181Western Arrarnta00014004220440
182Yankunytjatjara1343110802870420
183Nyanja (Chichewa)43664540196121015416
184Gurindji3030303900405
185Gilbertese6653189191803513387
186Eastern Arrernte0064003810385
187Yindjibarndi0000375000377
188Assamese1401393412370025373
189Maung0000003760371
190Rotuman2061798426375363
191Other Australian Indigenous Languages, nec1691457302844168362
192Turkmen15555366624003336
193Torres Strait Island Languages, nfd1142920130163335
194Dhuwaya0000003340334
195Kuku Yalanji0032600000323
196Warumungu0063303020321
197Bardi0000318000321
198Nauruan1314314700007312
199Ngarrindjeri5402923070312
200Manyjilyjarra0300310000311
201Latin10398592015707309
202Southeast Asian Austronesian Languages, nec8856791451439305
203Lingala22368259674190301
204Solomon Islands Pijin66111425360817294
205Southeast Asian Austronesian Languages, nfd73454514106063291
206Icelandic7543811664000286
207Walmajarri0000279070283
208Mon23358125600143282
209Nunggubuyu0000002760276
210Pacific Austronesian Languages, nec71341151115079267
211Bislama77361051075713266
212Dhuwal, nfd0000002650266
213Liberian (Liberian English)52576938230103251
214Balochi56251415142003251
215Tuvaluan2360148010053249
216Cypriot, so described8711112313040249
217Pampangan997344820000249
218Anuak34221061657300242
219Ngarinyman00001202200234
220Shilluk12200004004231
221Ga8141302838037227
222Wangkatha0380213000225
223Dan (Gio-Dan)629182831000222
224Key Word Sign Australia544270629033218
225Meriam Mir00195030210217
226Jaru0000207030217
227Kashmiri78891669008215
228Nyangumarta0000211000211
229Kuuk Thayorre0020400030205
230Hausa64572019321105202
231Balinese6932409370130199
232Georgian10373790003198
233Moro (Nuba Moro)542852053500188
234Belorussian4781161913003187
235Kune0300001750180
236Ndjebbana (Gunavidji)0000001730177
237Tigre410361535004170
238Kija0000162000169
239Romany319613321300167
240Mandaean (Mandaic)853224714000164
241Czechoslovakian, so described7328201817303161
242Xhosa412735933004159
243Eastern European Languages, nfd40385964000157
244Miriwoong00001390130156
245Papua New Guinea Languages, nec26276944736152
246Pintupi0000600800147
247Gupapuyngu0000001450146
248Mayali0000001460145
249Wajarri05001080270145
250Adnymathanha0001300030140
251Kikuyu214052537080137
252Luo243024732037135
253Gooniyandi0000134000134
254Invented Languages3237152313304131
255Kukatja0000121090130
256Garrwa00120001170129
257Dhuwala, nfd0000001250125
258Iwaidja0003001120123
259Kaytetye0000001180122
260Other Eastern Asian Languages, nec58193433060120
261Dravidian, nec44481403000118
262American Languages362826412034116
263Gumatj0000001160116
264Tatar390860400113
265Bandjalang9131600000113
266Bikol292825168003111
267Djinang, nfd0000001070107
268Gamilaraay6902500003105
269Anmatyerr, nfd0000001010105
270Banyjima0000105000104
271Acehnese54033015000104
272Other Australian Indigenous Languages, nfd27032000410102
273Mudburra00000090092
274Gudanji002500062091
275Djapu000037049090
276Gumbaynggir87030000090
277Galpu00000089089
278Mann112918211000088
279Other Southern European Languages, nec22361171300085
280Pacific Austronesian Languages, nfd229490600085
281Turkic, nec20151132100080
282Javanese2118541403778
283Bassa24193151006377
284Loma (Lorma)332472603075
285Themne530100000069
286Krahn722923600368
287Mangala00006800068
288Basque1513430400065
289Lardil00650000065
290Dhalwangu00000061062
291Iban97893300062
292Yorta Yorta35500000062
293Wambaya00000060061
294Yawuru030044017061
295Nyikina00006000061
296Other Southeast Asian Languages214134900358
297Na-kara00000058058
298Wangurri00000058058
299Sign Languages, nec2017170030356
300Frisian1414167300555
301Oceanian Pidgins and Creoles, nec39400003355
302Ganalbingu00000053054
303Kaurna00045400053
304Kuninjku00000051051
305Liyagalawumirr00000051051
306Wardaman00000050050
307Spanish Creole, nfd326100000749
308Gun-nartpa00000049049
309Letzeburgish167501000048
310Aromunian (Macedo-Romanian)34300000047
311Tai, nec11790003846
312Gurr-goni00000046046
313Bilinarra00000044046
314Gundjeihmi00000040046
315Djabugay00460000046
316Dhangu, nfd00000045045
317Middle Eastern Semitic Languages, nec28734300044
318Girramay00440000044
319Rembarrnga40000037043
320Ngarluma00004200042
321Paakantyi291000000042
322Bunuba00004100041
323Karajarri00003900041
324Kiwai00340009040
325Yanyuwa00000035039
326Yinhawangka00003900039
327Ngarinyin00003803038
328Eastern Asian Languages, nfd160200000038
329Chinese, nec13903300034
330Dhanggatti32000300034
331Celtic, nec17564400031
332Iberian Romance, nfd163140000030
333Celtic, nfd32140000329
334Daatiwuy00000029029
335Ngaliwurru00000025029
336Dhuwal, nec00000028028
337Dharawal27000000027
338Ngan'gikurunggurr00000028026
339Warlmanpa00000023026
340Kimberley Area Languages, nec00002600026
341Narungga03021004025
342Nyamal00002300025
343Iberian Romance, nec13353000024
344Batjala00170000024
345Jingulu00000023023
346German and Related Languages, nfd9073500322
347Ritharrngu00000022022
348Bidjara0663000022
349Kartujarra00002100021
350Scandinavian, nec3060400020
351Cape York Peninsula Languages, nfd00130000719
352Waanyi00300016019
353Kariyarra00001900019
354Kpelle3383500019
355Iranic, nec16900000019
356Middle Eastern Semitic Languages, nfd10060000019
357Yidiny00130000019
358Dhay'yi, nfd00000018018
359Wagilak00000018018
360Wagiman00000018018
361Oceanian Pidgins and Creoles, nfd4540008018
362Arnhem Land and Daly River Region Languages, nec0090008018
363Yugambeh00180000018
364Warramiri00000018017
365Rirratjingu00000017017
366Southwest and Central Asian Languages, nfd8050000017
367Liyagawumirr00000016016
368Jawoyn00000011016
369Yulparija00001600016
370Southeast Asian Languages, nfd3443300016
371Kukatha00011000016
372Other Eastern Asian Languages, nfd11000000016
373Marrithiyel00000015015
374Wubulkarra00000015015
375Arabana00014000015
376Djinba, nfd00000014014
377Larrakiya00300011014
378Wergaia01400000014
379Other Eastern European Languages, nec7330300013
380Muruwari30001100012
381Finnish and Related Languages, nec3303000012
382Portuguese Creole, nfd3800000012
383Finnish and Related Languages, nfd9030000011
384Tai, nfd8000000011
385Yapese01260000011
386Wurlaki00000013010
387Malak Malak00000010010
388Wangkajunga00001000010
389Other Eastern European Languages, nfd0003800010
390Kuuku-Ya'u11000000010
391Koko-Bera0060000010
392Wunambal000090009
393Other Languages, nfd033000009
394Djinang, nec000000808
395Madarrpa000000808
396Marra000000808
397Dyirbal003000308
398Tjupany000080008
399Kayardild008000008
400Scandinavian, nfd000000008
401Marrangu000000707
402Worrorra000070007
403Turkic, nfd004300006
404Maringarr000000505
405Palyku/Nyiyaparli000090005
406Diyari000000005
407Dutch and Related Languages, nfd000000005
408Dhangu, nec000000404
409Eastern Anmatyerr000000404
410Malngin000000304
411Alawa000004004
412Githabul800000004
413South Slavic, nfd330000004
414Kanai040000004
415Keerray-Woorroong030000004
416Gurindji Kriol000000303
417Manyjalpingu000000303
418Nhangu, nec000000303
419Ngardi000030003
420Warnman000030003
421Other Southwest and Central Asian Languages, nec700000003
422Gudjal003000003
423Lamalama003000003
424Wangkangurru003000003
425Badimaya000000003
426Baltic, nfd000000003
427Southern European Languages, nfd000000003
428Wik Ngathan000000003

Note, English not included, Other Territories not included.

Top 35 Languages Spoken at Home ranked by Low English Proficiency.

To sort by other variables, please click on the arrow pointers at the top of the desired variable column.

RankLanguageWellNot WellTotalNot StatedGrand Total
Total4,009,194810,0024,819,19452,4484,871,647
1Mandarin4379181554185933383372596711
2Vietnamese188801867062755061896277400
3Cantonese209203701622793611583280943
4Arabic266667518683185373186321728
5Greek197651376192352672321237588
6Italian232917349932679103690271597
7Korean7336534748108108886108997
8Spanish123821155901394111402140817
9Punjabi117346138321311731315132496
10Other Chinese Langs36340136624999928550284
11Other Indian Langs12481812810137627988138617
12Thai43256116645492252655444
13Turkish47044107445778557158355
14Persian (excluding Dari)47176106435782448958313
15Macedonian54777105086528673366019
16Serbian4422790365326054153801
17Japanese4692286125553943155966
18Hindi15075376211583751273159652
19Russian4243475544998433450314
20Croatian4901772735629359856885
21Aust Indigenous Langs 55371718962558220464762
22Tamil6594266497259157773161
23Urdu6258759956857871469293
24Indonesian6151358706738750267891
25Tagalog/Filipino17520455371807411756182493
26Polish4254050944763144848083
27Bengali5001941995421535354566
28Samoan4046635724403982644869
29Sinhalese6085933216417743664612
30French6722129837020666870873
31Maltese2927222663153944631987
32German7619122627845690079353
33Other SE Asian Langs2681919872880326929073
34Dutch326757743345138333835
35Afrikaans428026564346028743741

Note: top 35 language groups shown. Total all non-English includes all languages other than English.

Top 50 Countries of Birth by Age.

RankCountry0-910-1920-2930-3940-4950-6970+Total
1Australia262052822745532097998189395119887293327196141187715614834
2England22017467045491880365137572356337209667907568
3New Zealand243304990975321880789657414954234707518462
4China (excl SARs and Taiwan)1131242059156460987096439410561031016509558
5India2443827431101364170120593005392818802455385
6Philippines961023487315835338546779592478296232391
7Vietnam350189562812940750508637357013577219351
8Italy95214056759751375976170188117174042
9South Africa5233179522180726778366314215511884162450
10Malaysia4303101932637428396208963807810132138363
11Scotland19104368566510162159374984131539119416
12Sri Lanka38387342149472653620123281448921109850
13Germany1061272361439858107733814833883102594
14Korea, Republic of (South)3286814023690275651808914627337898775
15Greece7721586174625124635319555054593740
16Hong Kong (SAR of China)2393592218338168711070028474419786886
17United States of America70781025212985150901297122054569086126
18Lebanon833196456451159316668318801006278649
19Ireland3156301899751959010788177261063174891
20Indonesia2267617115167197091250813065432673218
21Netherlands7561492217736665576282422825970172
22Iraq3001652312607135961322214852354067353
23Thailand35187522135272148611048839273166228
24Pakistan5727569417608187567530585773061918
25Fiji79528606180141751314619737457561472
26Iran2685502686362030089119906265358112
27Singapore33916183108388599898313859308754934
28Nepal1483375725633184913512172615354757
29Taiwan1223196816154145134902709396646822
30Afghanistan1602550414147114877306590584146799
31Poland295516195874515553179321166845370
32Croatia108226192128234059182891625943687
33Canada2041274166609590846210787277443053
34Japan22893575646810823105507136158542420
35Bangladesh200023429544160266572445628441237
36Egypt1480276224585634387513903966739776
37The FYR of Macedonia15446317643894562418701838638986
38Malta611743277701425187791607837609
39Zimbabwe54936855062707578699270127634789
40Cambodia515134640016736741210697244033152
41Myanmar63928686545724756517206250632656
42Turkey47083025695167809711597344332183
43France100816066636723448166928288931120
44Papua New Guinea73025062538411687818689143628803
45Wales490128419133021462610589613028046
46Brazil62611898103116363516216339427625
47Chile2985841954439552459739387026082
48Mauritius27211582878491031168627336724324
49Samoa56818382705406054658148122924016
50Bosnia and Herzegovina723473423432639228982287123959

Note: Total All Countries include all countries of birth (not just the top 50).

Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander Status by Age and Gender.

 0-45-1415-2425-4445-5455-6465+Total
Total73,265147,133123,718161,25667,41545,43830,952649,177
Males37,76875,29263,28378,78831,65421,44613942322173
Females35,49671,83660,42882,47135,76223,99517012327000

The Australian Bureau of Statistics will be making more data available via Table Builder next week. And even more data will be released in October.

If you have any questions, please leave a comment or email us from the contact page!

Top 10 Languages Spoken in Australia – 2016 Census

Top 10 Languages Spoken in Australia – 2016 Census

The top languages spoken in Australia confirms our changing diversity.

The Australian population as at the 2016 Census was 23.4m people, compared to 21.5m in 2011, up 8.8%.  The 2016 Census data released today confirms the changing face of Australia. Italian, is now the fifth most spoken language, other than English. It was number one at the 2006 Census and number two in 2011. 

One in five Australians now speak a language other than English at home.

Growth in Asian and Indian languages are obvious. The most dramatic is Mandarin, now almost double the next largest language group, Arabic. Mandarin has grown by over 170% in the decade to 2016. The total number of Chinese speakers (Mandarin, Cantonese, Wu and others) now exceed 927,000 (our earlier prediction of 1m was pretty close!).

Top 10 Languages Australia 2016 Census

The growth is even more obvious when we graphed the growth (or decline) of the top 5 languages spoken in Australia.

Top 5 languages spoken in Australia

Languages other than English spoken at home, 2016 Census.

You’ll hear dramatic stats about the number of people born overseas or have at least one parent born overseas. This is potentially misleading because it includes those born in the UK, NZ, USA and other English speaking countries.

If you’re looking at targeting people from different cultures who might speak other languages then the table below might be more relevant.

Low English proficiency Australia

The number of people who speak a language other than English at home has increased by almost 1 million to 4.9m, which is 20.8% of the Australian population. The number of people with low English proficiency has also jumped to almost 820,000.

Page 1 of 612345...Last »