Victorian COVID-19 Hotspots – Top Languages

Victorian COVID-19 Hotspots – Top Languages

The Victorian government will implement additional COVID-19 restrictions for 10 hotspot postcodes in Melbourne from 11.59pm tonight.

These restrictions wil apply to the following postcodes:

3038: Keilor Downs, Keilor Lodge, Taylors Lakes, Watergardens
3021: Albanvale, Kealba, Kings Park, St Albans 
3012: Brooklyn, Kingsville, Maidstone, Tottenham, West Footscray 
3042: Airport West, Keilor Park, Niddrie, Niddrie North
3064: Craigieburn, Donnybrook, Mickleham, Roxburgh Park, Kalkallo 
3047: Broadmeadows, Dallas, Jacana 
3060: Fawkner 
3032: Ascot Vale, Highpoint City, Maribyrnong, Travancore 
3046: Glenroy, Hadfield, Oak Park 
3055: Brunswick South, Brunswick West, Moonee Vale, Moreland West

The IDENTITY Communications strategy team has crunched the data to show all languages (other than English) spoken in these 10 hotspot postcodes (Source: 2016 Census, ABS). 

To find the top languages spoken in each postcode, or for the grand total across all postcodes, just click on the sort arrows at the top of the respective columns.

Language3038302130123042306430473060303230463055Total
Vietnamese108012739306675404470162205736812320561
Arabic9471177309156585935041292477276733016827
Italian1338697584156916162391938936224984712011
Turkish418528104455054270236213212708510708
Punjabi356238417571432331311267530468385
Greek131712404774927662695775908627867370
Urdu8251524222121477117429311991035981
Chaldean Neo-Aramaic41506416842321508944919
Mandarin2606866942034331179414236213324872
Hindi26959426311820021301322925181014422
Cantonese351126968511019899371024263974136
Assyrian Neo-Aramaic968553429396621102612064079
Sinhalese267169487223371147769323363509
Maltese6091732791402789812367333233496
Macedonian1095140720453394341610261193386
Spanish348752336159425155614622442093149
Croatian92111092001491957173165167363080
Nepali818723835314414176829671702594
Tagalog1658731762477713084123167422560
Samoan607282571225272401510102469
Filipino1055209325517985686136221669
Serbian22372313627131682211483381566
Malayalam471012910834314755277321449
Bengali159128711230764014299601307
Tamil752597326451659993113301291
Telugu2871380113256223113182381228
Polish1873628752120293369180281145
Persian (excluding Dari)17150673015217523148226601040
Somali4103810220293301852838985
Bosnian7851541126266042434861
Non-verbal, so described3411660202635555529625782
German472055455391523679069667
Indonesian28458711136252810584105656
Thai2511483371223621878327638
Gujarati63287282213622839122614
Pashto102546667351585585599
French527169409918311025161594
Portuguese3971781216929221073032589
Albanian1982294312633414514579
Dinka4136822042404100504
Amharic818814431240117712502
Hakka7120036071607245467
Korean12196013401631366432401
Japanese1326633621422995068394
Hmong01100357100000378
Tigrinya59710404019091010372
Ukrainian1874306529320427510371
Malay171413121432627395519368
Russian26593123551013615619340
Kurdish629605591301303327
Tongan1313145010890085318
Oromo20464336436066410290
Burmese41301502611554290281
Southern Asian Languages, nfd2544189117211014170275
Dari055150115159754229
Chin Haka420460000500228
Hazaraghi03146013860000225
Romanian457530121911011116212
Hungarian37632114336010250211
Min Nan881283120357116211
Slovene37971114110810180204
Lao121215322031246193
Serbo-Croatian/Yugoslavian, so described257019121012514138185
Dutch62227181404452315177
Chinese, nfd1434345800332216170
Kannada906072010202413161
Marathi913147530018403158
Burmese and Related Languages, nec013760003000151
Shona6712073465136131
Slovak2768130600634126
Swahili0507327341904121
Fijian12317051110474119
Maori (New Zealand)034803787484106
Auslan5111712126019175103
Maori (Cook Island)022005199046102
Mauritian Creole12812414042016398
Sindhi014000949018897
Khmer16111802150216393
African Languages, nec32190400090081
African Languages, nfd438100193360080
Afrikaans10410016401451079
Akan01000610004076
Swedish048416007132173
Yoruba02708239000471
Mon-Khmer, nec0000700000070
Finnish0124410173361369
Indo-Aryan, nfd027001501008066
Bisaya01800227337063
Fijian Hindustani6560350008062
French Creole, nfd47100190408959
Bulgarian5309000540057
Tetum0900343000751
Tok Pisin (Neomelanesian)4184089000050
Czech6316334030541
Armenian0000203606041
Timorese5250055000040
Cebuano0330103033039
Konkani0500180385438
Luganda0245050060038
Other Southern Asian Languages00000000161435
Indo-Aryan, nec03001204014033
Igbo5114084006032
Tigre0830180000031
Estonian008400044730
Danish4030000100329
Burmese and Related Languages, nfd0280000000028
Iranic, nfd000078308027
Mongolian0000400136026
Harari0110004093026
Krio085097003025
Tulu0034906011023
Acholi0220000040023
Dhivehi0000300014022
Dan (Gio-Dan)0220000000022
Oriya500800053020
Latvian054500043019
Hebrew077000440019
Uygur003034050019
Kashmiri0000190000019
Ilonggo (Hiligaynon)830060004019
Creole, nfd033050003019
Turkmen0000153000018
Rohingya000003403018
Cypriot, so described360070000018
Lithuanian030033005017
Irish00105000001016
Norwegian008000003016
Wu030005030015
Hausa0300110000013
Nyanja (Chichewa)000000009413
Welsh000000045012
Tibetan000003030012
Pidgin, nfd543000000012
Gaelic (Scotland)006000000010
Assamese004030003310
IIokano04005000009
Bemba00003000009
Aromunian (Macedo-Romanian)00080000008
Bikol00003600008
Southeast Asian Austronesian Languages, nec06000004008
Bari08000000008
Belorussian03000000007
Yorta Yorta00004000007
Tswana00000400007
Kinyarwanda (Rwanda)00300000007
Liberian (Liberian English)43000000007
Pacific Austronesian Languages, nec00007000007
Romany04000000006
Karen03000000006
Pampangan60000000006
Zulu00000000036
Ga00000000006
Ndebele00000000406
Mandinka00000000006
Swiss, so described00000000006
Latin03000000005
Australian Indigenous Languages, nfd00000000005
Wiradjuri05000000005
Ewe05000000005
Mann04000000005
Gilbertese00000000005
Tokelauan00005000005
Iranic, nec00004000004
Azeri00000000044
Southeast Asian Austronesian Languages, nfd00003000004
Kirundi (Rundi)04000000004
Sign Languages, nec00000040004
Mandaean (Mandaic)04000000003
Balinese00000000003
Other Eastern Asian Languages, nec40000000003
Aboriginal English, so described00000000003
Loma (Lorma)03000000003
Niue00600000003
Tuvaluan00030000003
Invented Languages00000000033
Sign Languages, nfd04000000003
Spanish Creole, nfd00000006003

NSW launches wellbeing campaign for Indigenous Australians

NSW launches wellbeing campaign for Indigenous Australians

The NSW Government has launched an Indigenous partnership to provide information and support to the community while they are staying at home.

The objective is to provide practical tips to support the physical and mental health of Indigenous Australians, while they are staying at home, using Indigenous sporting talent.

“While we know the people of NSW understand the importance of staying at home to protect themselves and the community, the NSW Government understands it can be challenging to maintain strong physical and mental health at this time,” says Emma Hogan, secretary of the Department of Customer Service.

“This partnership is about working with Indigenous media and talent to make sure the message is relevant and cuts through. The content was developed and produced specifically for the community and told by people from the community.”

Four pieces of content produced cover a wide range of topics: Connection to Culture, Staying Healthy, Managing Stress and How to Keep the Mob Safe.

The content features Indigenous NRL greats, Timana Tahu and Dean Widders as well as former NRL player turned presenter, Tanisha Stanton.

Produced in partnership with NITV, the four segments will air on Over the Black Dot, the Indigenous broadcaster’s weekly NRL panel program.

The segments will air over the next four weeks, coinciding with the re-start of the NRL season.

The NSW Department of Customer Service engaged IPG Mediabrands’ specialist cultural consultancy Identity Communications for the campaign.

“The Indigenous community strongly over-index when it comes to Rugby League, both in playing and watching the game,” says Thang Ngo, managing director of Identity Communications.

“We also know that NITV is a trusted channel and is highly consumed by the community. Each month, some two million Australians tune in to the network.

“The partnership allows us to leverage this strong community passion point and trusted messengers to provide helpful physical and mental wellbeing information.”

Credits
Client: Department of Customer Service and NSW Health
Agency: Identity Communications
Managing Director & Head of Strategy: Thang Ngo
Account Director: Wei Ng
Senior Account Manager: Albert Han
Production: NITV (National Indigenous Television)
Managing Producer: Adam Manovic
Senior Producer, Writer-Director: Ben Smith
Director of Photography: Arron Hage
National Advertising Sales Manager: Craig Corcoran

Leading Chinese paper closes down

Leading Chinese paper closes down

The Australian, 10 February 2020.

By Heidi Han

The largest and longest-running Chinese language newspaper in Australia, Sing Tao Daily went into liquidation on Thursday, ending its 38-year legacy and adding uncertainty to the diversity and independence of the Chinese- language media in the country.

The sudden closure of the local publication that formed part of 16 overseas editions of Hong Kong’s second-largest Chinese-language newspaper comes as Australia’s largest non-English language community is overwhelmingly embracing digital media, including popular social media
platform WeChat.

With a circulation of more than 15,300 for weekdays and 25,000 for the Saturday paper nationally, according to Dentsu Aegis, Sing Tao had also been facing criticism globally for being influenced by the Chinese Communist Party.

An ASIC notice confirmed the liquidation of Sing Tao News papers Pty Ltd, while the global group described the move as part of its business adjustment to adapt to the operational environment, adding they also planned to boost other overseas businesses.

More than 20 staff in its only remaining office in Sydney were reportedly left in shock when they turned up to work late last week, with many concerned about their unpaid benefits as they were told the liquidation process would probably take up to three months.

“Sing Tao is not just any other publication; it’s an icon in the local multicultural media landscape,” said Thang Ngo, managing director of Australia’s leading multicultural marketing agency, Identity Communications.

“The loss of Sing Tao and other local Chinese-language publications will significantly reduce the diversity of media available to the community here.”

Mr Ngo said the number of paid Chinese publications was down to fewer than 35, from almost 90 a decade ago.

Sing Tao is the second Chinese newspaper in Australia that has stopped printing in six months. In September, another daily Chinese paper, Australian New Express Daily, owned by Chinese-Australian billionaire Chau Chak Wing, scrapped its print edition.

“The general Chinese media landscape is worse off because of the loss of the paper, but I’m not surprised,” said UTS professor of media and cultural studies, Wanning Sun.

“Sing Tao has undergone many changes in terms of style, readership and business model, and also in its editorial positions,” she added.

“There have been challenges for two reasons: the decline of Cantonese-speaking older generation of migrants in Australia; and, at the same time, the rapid growth of a Mandarin-speaking younger audience.”

A survey of 522 Mandarin-speaking Australians conducted by Professor Sun and her team found as many as 60 per cent of respondents identified WeChat as their primary source of news.

It also found that while most Chinese-Australian participants did not regularly access news and information from mainland Chinese legacy media, a “strikingly similar” proportion regularly accessed mainstream English-language media.

Why brands should embrace Lunar New Year.

Why brands should embrace Lunar New Year.

This Saturday marks an important date for a large portion of consumers in Australia and around the globe. January 25 is the start of the Lunar New Year, the biggest cultural occasion across Asia which is celebrated in China, Macau, Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia, Taiwan, Vietnam, Korea and by their diaspora worldwide.

This year marks the Year of the Rat, and locally it will be celebrated by 1.5 million Asian-Australians. According to Nielsen, migrant Australians will account for $18.7bn (28 per cent) of the total FMCG retail channel in Australia by 2022.

Thang Ngo managing director of Identity Communications, Australia’s largest multicultural marketing agency advised brands to embrace this opportunity to connect with consumers.

“In the current challenging retail environment, retailers ignore this huge market at your own risk,” Thang Ngo, managing director of Identity Communications, told Inside FMCG.

“Lunar New Year is a huge commercial opportunity. Everyone wants to start the new year on a positive note. That means a spike in food and beverage for family celebration, new clothes for the family, cleaning the house and resolutions for a healthier lifestyle.”

According to Ngo, Telco’s have long recognised the commercial potential of this holiday, as it is a peak period for calling and messaging friends and family in Australia and ‘back home’.

Locally, Bunnings, David Jones, Myer and Woolworths are among the retailers running Lunar New Year promotions.

Woolworths has expanded its Asian product range in over 200 key stores with a focus on fresh produce, cooking essentials, gifting and snacking.

The snacks range includes Roasted Seaweed snacks, crispy Calbee Potato Chips, Kushi Fruity Jelly Drinks, Indomie Noodle Cups and Mango Candy which are among the fastest growing snacks in the Asian market.

“We’ve had such positive feedback from our customers of our Asian product range,” Woolworths head of International Foods, Serena Anson-Cope said.

“We’ve tried to provide customers with products they are familiar with from home, while ensuring we meet the freshness and quality expectations when it comes to local and international products available.”

AuMake, a retailer that targets daigou and more recently Asian tourists in Australia, kicked off a Chinese New Year promotion on Thursday.

“We are celebrating and saying thank you to our valued customers who shop with us over the Lunar New Year period with a Free Gift with any purchase,” a spokesperson for AuMake told Inside FMCG.

Those who make a purchases over $50 receive a free Herbsmart Rose Hip Milk or Thistle Milk valued at $58.

Haigh’s Chocolates is releasing its its Lunar New Year Range into all 20 of its stores for the first time this year to meet demand.

Marketing manager Fiona Krawczyk said the range proved very popular with consumers when they tested the market in selected stores nationally last year.

“It has been well received across all stores and online this year so it is set to become an annual calendar retail event for us given its popularity,” Krawczyk told Inside FMCG.

The range includes the iconic Haigh’s Milk Chocolate Murray Cod along with Milk and Dark Macadamias and premium Milk and Dark Chocolate Tablets in a traditional red and gold colour scheme.

In Chinese culture, rats were seen as a sign of wealth and surplus, and some brands are eager to cash in on this celebration.

Gucci has collaborated with Disney this year on their Year of the Rat collection, fronted by Mickey Mouse. Swatch is releasing limited edition rat watches in gold and red cheese casing, while Chopard is selling a Year of the Rat watch with the hefty price tag of $US24,600.

So while Australia Day may be front and centre this weekend, ask yourself if your brand could be using this opportunity to connect with Asian consumers.