IDENTITY Communications, the intelligent multicultural marketing agency takes a quick look at the cultural diversity in these electorates.

July 28 is when voters in five federal electorates go to the polls in what’s being billed as “Super Saturday”. We’re staying away from the politics, but we can give you an idea of the cultural diversity of these seats that are in play.

Actually, in terms of cultural diversity at least, they’re not that diverse. This is particularly true for Mayo and Braddon where 91% of residents speak English at home, followed by Longman (88%), Fremantle (74%) and Perth (67%).

Italian speakers are shaping up as the largest cultural group in particularly in the West; Fremantle and Perth. Mandarin is second when you combine all five electorates, followed by Vietnamese.

Go for it, play with our table below and sort and search to your heart’s content!

LanguageFremantleMayoPerthBraddonLongmanTotal
Total14874114036815108997058160600697853
English11049912734510069488757140951568251
Italian41996744447683379723
Mandarin297429142312277058424
Vietnamese3131343289351963969
Cantonese8381202379672393637
Spanish119719211791222822975
Tagalog14601217241234812921
German7758287171624032883
Portuguese1790388519772766
French7992721023622592410
Croatian17264438320732247
Korean471281051353581941
Hindi394461011603091824
Filipino825123500812881815
Serbian8194681212461735
Japanese382166880472071685
Arabic47178886581501646
Greek17525692848981498
Polish390203732251271479
Afrikaans560232239823581471
Indonesian6896557730821450
Dutch3133222871572681346
Thai35678592741701269
Punjabi3546562222941141
Persian (excluding Dari)3974263013271103
Malayalam4522736131111971
Russian281983416184864
Tamil25734473424770
Samoan5843414649759
Urdu16995062030741
Non-verbal, so described2275927661113732
Macedonian66461008687
Gujarati25511330030628
Sinhalese241532375143624
Nepali11513467021617
Malay152243131226528
Burmese65539990477
Bengali1913232174441
Bosnian1686225714418
Hungarian996310314103384
Telugu127192061015377
Maori (New Zealand)119141097133377
Shona19211951136339
Min Nan869226310333
Inadequately described8464932669329
Auslan76503733103299
Swedish11542791734282
Swahili13412108913271
Turkish9210125324250
Chinese, nfd750149423247
Serbo-Croatian/Yugoslavian, so described1043115913237
Ukrainian20431511313232
Danish5651631832219
Czech862576420204
Romanian941365412190
Tongan6906699177
Hebrew3322100019171
Marathi35011086169
Maltese232867939167
Kannada27011874155
Amharic12012933154
Dinka9047098152
Southern Asian Languages, nfd276771226150
Somali0014900149
Khmer182045060143
Albanian13411743138
Finnish301328645136
Bisaya561523931126
Slovak5464569125
Mauritian Creole3608204124
Irish3077005114
Norwegian221351015109
Tigrinya0010000102
Estonian1845231199
Dari130780698
Hakka2905301297
Tok Pisin (Neomelanesian)1041776297
Latvian1545176787
Fijian8322124387
Cebuano587631086
French Creole, nfd160570783
Kirundi (Rundi)73060082
Welsh2419203875
Bulgarian1114370071
Lithuanian1316350068
Pidgin, nfd00036368
Bemba290315061
Australian Indigenous Languages, nfd111511121160
Lao116276355
African Languages, nec177230454
Karen5101302152
Kurdish100360051
Yoruba280961451
Krio230260049
Gaelic (Scotland)190951048
Slovene1010143947
Sign Languages, nfd1111601247
Nyungar230180045
African Languages, nfd200136345
Pashto120350044
Konkani160260044
Akan140244444
Ndebele21090838
Motu (HiriMotu)00003838
Mongolian90306037
Creole, nfd40185635
Bari140220034
Hazaraghi120240033
Igbo341512431
Chin Haka00303030
Other Southern Asian Languages30200028
Yumplatok (Torres Strait Creole)40301828
Zulu75130028
Seychelles Creole130130028
Armenian50160327
Tetum19030025
Nuer40220025
Nyanja (Chichewa)8090022
Fijian Hindustani00401721
Tulu00200020
Indo-Aryan, nfd6090920
Kriol00100819
Ilonggo (Hiligaynon)5030318
Maori (Cook Island)4000918
Eastern European Languages, nfd17000017
Dhivehi14060017
Nauruan00001717
Swiss, so described5400417
Balochi00160016
Azeri6080016
Mon-Khmer, nec00041015
Icelandic3000014
Aboriginal English, so described3000314
Kinyarwanda (Rwanda)8050014
Mandinka15000014
Moro (Nuba Moro)8090014
Oromo00130013
Fulfulde0090013
Yiddish00120012
Sindhi5000012
IIokano7000012
Timorese8000012
Bikol5400012
Lingala9000012
Czechoslovakian, so described0030011
Acholi10000011
Key Word Sign Australia0650511
Wu00100010
Catalan300009
Uzbek300069
Indo-Aryan, nec008309
Tibetan540009
Kikuyu603009
Luganda003049
Anuak0010009
Loma (Lorma)009009
Assyrian Neo-Aramaic300008
Mon300008
Javanese800008
Pitjantjatjara080008
Wiradjuri000088
Niue308038
Turkic, nec007007
Burmese and Related Languages, nfd005007
Hmong000707
Pampangan008007
Warlpiri000007
American Languages400007
Tokelauan000067
Solomon Islands Pijin000047
Papua New Guinea Languages, nfd0000107
Iranic, nfd000006
Southeast Asian Austronesian Languages, nfd600006
Torres Strait Island Languages, nfd000056
Wangkatha503006
Other Australian Indigenous Languages, nec030046
Gilbertese000046
Norf'k-Pitcairn070046
Latin000335
Other Southern European Languages, nec400005
Romany000005
Dravidian, nec005005
Other Southeast Asian Languages004005
Arrernte, nec050005
Other Eastern European Languages, nec000004
Southeast Asian Austronesian Languages, nec500004
Ewe400004
Madi300004
Tuvaluan000034
Celtic, nec003003
Frisian000033
Mandaean (Mandaic)000033
Oriya003003
Balinese300003
Other Eastern Asian Languages, nec000043
Ngarrindjeri030003
Wajarri003003
Tigre003003
Tswana003003
Xhosa300003
Liberian (Liberian English)005003
Pacific Austronesian Languages, nec003003
Oceanian Pidgins and Creoles, nec000033
Papua New Guinea Languages, nec300003
Invented Languages340003

Photo credit: Australian Electoral Commission.